top of page
PRIVACY POLICY

The Pine Warehouse (Darwen) Ltd, Trading as Darwen Furniture

Registered address: Darwen Furniture, 386 Bolton Rd, Darwen, Lancashire, BB32PS. Company number 4704795, acts as a credit broker and not the lender. The Pine Warehouse Ltd only offers financial products from Duology Finance Limited acts as the lender. Duology Finance Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

The Pine Warehouse is a registered data controller and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The purpose of this policy is to set out the basis on which personal data may be collected from you and how such data will be used by us. “You, your or user(s)” means you as a user of our services from our store(s), website(s), mobile site(s), and/or app(s), telephone, or any of our other registered locations, individually or collectively. We offer our services and operational platforms, including all information, tools and services available to you conditionally upon your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here, of which you accept by continuing to utilise our services. You generally agree to us using your personal data in the ways clearly communicated set out below. We recommend that you take the time to read this policy carefully.

Information that we may collect from you

We, and certain third-party providers of ours, may collect and process data from you in the following manner:

  • You will be asked to provide certain information when ordering products from our store(s) and/or website or filling in any forms (e.g. registering to use our website);

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our business and the fulfilment of your orders will be kept;

  • Your visits to our services and the resources that you access may be monitored in an anonymous manner, and we may use cookies for this purpose

When you place an order with The Pine Warehouse in store, via our telesales department or on our website, the information that we collect and store relating to you is used to enable us to provide our products and service(s) to you. This is to ensure that we can carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. Our lawful basis for collecting this data is for purposes of contract.

Your name, address and contact details may be shared with our suppliers and delivery contractors to ensure that we can fulfil our contractual arrangement with you to deliver the products and services you purchase from us. The Pine Warehouse holds this information securely for the full period of the furniture guarantee, allowing us to commit to the guarantee. The Pine Warehouse’s suppliers and service providers who deliver to you directly will be passed your full contact details to allow them to fulfil this requirement. Where they are responsible for the guarantee, this information may be stored for the full period of the guarantee to allow them to fulfil this.

If you request a service or a repair from us this will normally be completed by a third-party to repair your furniture, at which point we will share your name and address details with them who will use this only for providing you with the repair service. If you request a fabric sample from us, we will action this upon receipt of your request. Once this has been completed, your details will be deleted. If you use our website or social media sites to register your details, participate in discussion boards, enter a competition, complete a survey, use the chat facility or report a problem with our products and services the information you provide to us will be stored and may be used to facilitate that request or service. If you choose to contact us using the chat functions enabled on our website(s), we will store details of the chat securely on our own servers for a maximum of four weeks.

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us to use it for the purposes discussed with you e.g. to arrange for delivery of the furniture.

Financial Data

If you wish to enter into a finance agreement to purchase one of our products, we will facilitate this for you by passing your information to the finance providers with whom we have agreed arrangements in place. Those finance providers are third party data controllers and are therefore responsible for any information that you provide to them. The Pine Warehouse enable you to set up a direct relationship with these providers. The third-party finance providers may, for example, ask credit reference agencies about you, keep records to help them decide whether to grant credit and to provide you with finance.

Once the finance company have excepted your application for finance, The Pine Warehouse only keep records in relation to which finance provider you have entered into an arrangement with in order to finance your purchase with us as well as the loan terms and the value of the finance requested. Once the furniture has been delivered, the application details will be removed from The Pine Warehouse systems. The Pine Warehouse Ltd only offers financial products from Duology Finance Limited acts as the lender. Duology finance Limited. Registered in England and Wales and authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

We will never ask you to provide us with sensitive personal data unless we require it to complete your requests. This may be if you are exempt from VAT in relation to a disability, in which case we may require data relating to your physical or mental health to make arrangements requested by you. If you choose to provide this sensitive personal data to complete your request, we will only use it for the specific reasons discussed with you.

SAFETY SECURITY

We may disclose your personal information to:

  1. any member of our Group of Companies (our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries);

  2. data processing companies, mailing houses and other third parties working on our behalf (whether directly or indirectly).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business, assets or shares, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, assets or shares.

  2. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  3. Every now and again, requests are received for information from government departments, the police and other enforcement agencies. If this happens, and there is a proper legal basis for providing your information, it will be provided to the organisation asking for it.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of business: Darwen Furniture & Gifts

Email address: info@darwenfurniture.co.uk

Address: 386 Bolton Road, Darwen, BB3 2PS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

bottom of page